Trejo-Munoz v. Henderson
[…] The Court first addresses the motion to bifurcate, then the motion to correct.

I. Motion to Bifurcate

In 2021, a Texas law went into effect requiring courts, at the motion of the defendant, to bifurcate trials in civil actions involving only certain commercial motor vehicle accidents. Travis Cox, New State Law Creates a Dual Path to Justice in Trucking Accident Claims , Tex. Law. (June 1, 2021), https://www.law.com/texaslawyer/2021/06/01/new-state-law-creates-a-dual-path-to-justice-in-trucking-accident-claims/; see Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 72.052(a). The law requires that, in civil actions involving commercial motor vehicle accident, "on motion by a defendant, the court shall provide for a bifurcated trial under this section." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 72.052(a). This bifurcation has the effect of splitting the jury trial into a compensatory liability and damages phase and a punitive liability and damages phase. See id. § 72.052(c), (d). Such motion "shall be made on or before the later of: (1) the 120th day after the date the defendant bringing the motion files the defendant's original answer; or (2) the 30th day after the date a claimant files a pleading adding a claim or cause of action against the defendant." Id. § 72.052(b). Defendants filed their motion within the required time period. Thus, the only inquiry remaining is whether this Court is bound by state law.