Tredy v. Dir., Div. of Taxation
[…] There may be - indeed there usually are - multiple responsible persons in any company.
[Skaperdas v. Director, Div. of Taxation, 14 N.J. Tax 103, 113 (Tax 1994), aff'd, 16 N.J. Tax 454 (App. Div. 1996)(quotations omitted).]

The court concludes that plaintiff's guilty plea to counts Four and Five of the Indictment establish, as a matter of law, that plaintiff is a responsible officer of T&S for State tax purposes. Those counts of the Indictment allege a violation of N.J.S.A. 2C:21-15, misapplication of entrusted property and property of government or financial institution. The statute provides in relevant part that:

[a] person commits a crime if he applies or disposes of property that has been entrusted to him as a fiduciary, or property belonging to or required to be withheld for the benefit of the government . . . in a manner which he knows is unlawful and involves substantial risk of loss or detriment to the owner of the property or to a person for whose benefit the property was entrusted whether or not the actor has derived a pecuniary benefit. "Fiduciary" includes trustee, guardian, executor, administrator, receiver and any person carrying on fiduciary functions on behalf of a corporation or other organization which is a fiduciary.

* * *