Tredy v. Dir., Div. of Taxation
[…] N.J.S.A. 54A:9-6(g), a provision of the Gross Income Tax Act, establishes the penalty for failure to remit withheld taxes to the Director:

[a]ny person required to collect, truthfully account for, and pay over the tax imposed by this act who willfully fails to collect such tax or truthfully account for and pay over such tax or willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat the tax or the payment thereof, shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be liable to a penalty equal to the total amount of tax evaded, or not collected, or not accounted for and paid over.
N.J.S.A. 54A:9-6(l) provides that purposes of subsection (g) of the statute, "the term person or employer includes an individual, corporation or partnership or an officer or employee of any corporation (including a dissolved corporation) or a member or employee of any partnership, who as such officer, employee, or member is under a duty to perform the act in respect of which the violation occurs."

Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 54:39-35, a provision of the Motor Fuels Tax statute repealed effective 2011,