Tredy v. Dir., Div. of Taxation
[…] Director, Div. of Taxation, 193 N.J. 558, 568 (2008)(quoting GE Solid State, supra, 132 N.J. at 306).

The court finds that plaintiff raised no genuine issues of material fact that would preclude the court from deciding the legal question of whether plaintiff is a responsible officer of T&S.

The Legislature has provided that an entity's corporate officers and employees will have personal liability for the entity's outstanding tax obligations in defined circumstances. According to N.J.S.A. 54:32B-2(w), a "person required to collect" sales tax includes "any officer or employee of a corporation or of a dissolved corporation who as such officer or employee is under a duty to act for such corporation in complying with any requirement of" the Sales and Use Tax Act. The personal liability of persons required to collect sales tax is established in N.J.S.A. 54:32B-14(a).