Trebco Specialty Prods. v. The Individuals
[…] “Courts in this district routinely order transfers of infringing defendants' frozen assets to plaintiffs in counterfeit cases, relying on the authority to issue injunctive relief under Rule 64 . . . and ‘[a] Court's inherent equitable power to issue remedies ancillary to its authority to provide final relief.'” Ideavillage Prods. Corp. v. Aarhus, No. 18-CV-2739 (JGK) (SDA), 2019 WL 2290514, at *6 (S.D.N.Y. May 7, 2019) (quoting Gucci Am., Inc. v. Curveal Fashion, No. 09-CV-8458 (RJS), 2010 WL 308303, at *5-6 (S.D.N.Y. Jan. 20, 2010)), adopted by 2019 WL 2287726 (May 28, 2019); see also 17 U.S.C. § 502(a) (“Any court having jurisdiction of a civil action arising under [the Copyright Act] may . . . grant temporary and final injunctions as it may deem reasonable to prevent or restrain infringement of a copyright.”); see also Off-White, 2019 WL 418501, at *6 (collecting cases and rejecting report and recommendation to deny transfer of frozen assets).