No. 1 CA-CIV 6130.
[…] (emphasis added)
Appellant argues that this language imposes an absolute duty on the guardian to take no further action after the death of a protected person other than to conserve the estate assets and deliver them to the personal representative.
Appellee, on the other hand, argues that the conservatorship estate does not terminate until after petition and order of the court. Until that time, argues appellee, the conservator has the authority to pay expenses authorized by law. In support of her position, appellee relies on A.R.S. § 14-5430 which provides:
The protected person, his personal representative, the conservator or any other interested person may petition the court to terminate the conservatorship. A protected person seeking termination is entitled to the same rights and procedures as in an original proceeding for a protective order. The court, upon determining after notice and hearing that the minority or disability of the protected person has ceased, may terminate the conservatorship.