Civil Action 21-5395
[…] C. Unfair Trade Practices and Consumer Protection Law
Travis' Amended Complaint alleges that Defendants “employed fraud, deception, false promise, misrepresentation and the knowing concealment, suppression or omission of material facts in their sale, marketing, advertisement, and administration of the Dwelling Fire policies sold through the Connect Platform from 2016-2021” in violation of the Pennsylvania Unfair Trade Practices and Consumer Protection Law. (Am. Compl., ¶ 154.) Under Pennsylvania law, plaintiffs who may pursue private actions under section 201-9.2(a) of the UTPCPL are limited to: “Any person who purchases or leases goods or services primarily for personal, family or household purposes.” My Space Preschool and Nursery, Inc. v. Capitol Indem. Corp., 2015 WL 1185959, at *5 (E.D. Pa. March 13, 2015).