Travis R. v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec. Admin.
[…] (Doc. #13, PageID #1120). In response, the Commissioner maintains that Plaintiff did not have a valid Bipolar Disorder diagnosis under the Regulations and, therefore, the ALJ properly declined to consider its potential functional impact. (Doc. #20, PageID #1150).

At Step Two of the five-step sequential evaluation process, the ALJ must consider whether a plaintiff's alleged impairments constitute “medically determinable” impairments. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.1508; 20 C.F.R. § 404.1520(a)(4)(ii). A “medically determinable” impairment, in turn, “must result from anatomical, physiological, or psychological abnormalities which can be shown by medically acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques,” and “must be established by medical evidence consisting of signs, symptoms, and laboratory findings, not only by [the plaintiff's] statement of symptoms.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.1508. Only evidence from acceptable medical sources can establish a medically determinable impairment. 20 C.F.R. §