Travis R. v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec. Admin.
[…] See 20 C.F.R. § 404.1508; 20 C.F.R. § 404.1520(a)(4)(ii). A “medically determinable” impairment, in turn, “must result from anatomical, physiological, or psychological abnormalities which can be shown by medically acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques,” and “must be established by medical evidence consisting of signs, symptoms, and laboratory findings, not only by [the plaintiff's] statement of symptoms.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.1508. Only evidence from acceptable medical sources can establish a medically determinable impairment. 20 C.F.R. § 404.1513(a) (“We need evidence from acceptable medical sources to establish whether you have medically determinable impairment(s)”).