Travis R. v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec. Admin.
[…] See Cruse v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec., 502 F.3d 532, 541 (6th Cir. 2007); Soc. Sec. R. 06-3p, 2006 WL 2329939, at *2 (Soc. Sec. Admin. August 9, 2006) (“Information from these ‘other sources' [including nurse practitioners] cannot establish the existence of a medically determinable impairment.”).

Second, a diagnosis alone is insufficient to establish a medically determinable impairment. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.1508 (providing that a medically determinable impairment “must be established by medical evidence consisting of signs, symptoms, and laboratory findings ...”); see also 20 C.F.R. § 404.1513(a)(3) (providing that “[f]or claims filed ... before March 27, 2017, other medical evidence does not include a diagnosis, prognosis, or a statement that reflects a judgment(s) about the nature and severity of your impairment(s)”).