03-22-00676-CV
[…] The trial court heard argument and denied the motion to dismiss.
DISCUSSION
TCAD contends that the trial court erred by denying its motion to dismiss because the Tax Code requires the timely payment of taxes to pursue a lawsuit for judicial review of an appraisal review board order, the Tax Code mandates forfeiture of the right to judicial review for the failure to timely pay taxes, and Appellees did not timely pay their 2019 property taxes.
This appeal turns on the interpretation and interplay of two Tax Code sections. Section 31.02 provides that, excluding exceptions not applicable in this case, "taxes are due on receipt of the tax bill and are delinquent if not paid before February 1 of the year following the year in which imposed." Tex. Tax Code § 31.02(a). Section 42.08 provides that