TRAVELERS PROPERTY CASUALTY CO. v. ELY
[…] Travelers appealed to the Court of Appeals.

C.

The Court of Appeals consolidated the aforementioned cases, and a panel of the Court of Appeals affirmed the Commission's orders. Travelers Prop. Cas. Co. of Am. v. Ely, 49 Va. App. 271, 640 S.E.2d 520 (2007). Upon a rehearing en banc, an evenly divided Court of Appeals approved the Commission's orders, and the court did not issue an opinion. Travelers Prop. Cas. Co. of Am. v. Ely, 49 Va. App. 807, 645 S.E.2d 342 (2007). Travelers appeals.

III.

Code § 65.2-804(B) states:

"B. No policy of insurance hereafter issued under the provisions of this title, nor any membership agreement in a group self-insurance association, shall be cancelled or nonrenewed by the insurer issuing such policy or by the group self-insurance association cancelling or nonrenewing such membership, except on thirty days' notice to the employer and the Workers' Compensation Commission, unless the employer has obtained other insurance and the Workers' Compensation Commission is notified of that fact by the insurer assuming the risk, or unless, in the event of cancellation, said cancellation is for nonpayment of premiums; then ten days' notice shall be given the employer and the Workers' Compensation Commission."

(Emphasis added).

Travelers argues that the workers' compensation and employers' liability insurance policies that it issued to Graycon and Thomas Home Improvements expired when they failed to pay the premiums and renew the policies.