Index No. 150161/10 Third-Party Index No. 590465/11 Second Third-Party Index No. 590286/10 Index No. 159207/12
[…] The matter is admitted unless, within 30 days after service of the request . . . the party to whom the request is directed serves upon the party requesting the admission a written answer or objection addressed to the matter . . . .([emphasis added]). The Full Faith and Credit Clause of the United States Constitution, as well as the federal Full Faith and Credit Act (28 USC § 1738), provides that "judicial proceedings of any court of any [] State . . . shall have the same full faith and credit in every court within the United States . . . as they have by law or usage in the courts of such State . . . from which they are taken." It is the law of the rendering state that determines the effect of a prior state court proceeding on a federal or sister state proceeding (e.g., Conopco, Inc. v Roll International and Paramount Farms, Inc., 231 F3d 82, 87 [2d Cir 2000] [citations omitted]).