Travelers Insurance Co. v. McDermott Inc.
[…] LA. CIV. CODE ANN. art. 3537 (West 2002). Article 3515 of the Code provides further guidance in balancing the policies of the states:

Except as otherwise provided in this Book, an issue in a case having contacts with other states is governed by the law of the state whose policies would be most seriously impaired if its law were not applied to that issue.
That state is determined by evaluating the strength and pertinence of the relevant policies of all involved states in the light of: (1) the relationship of each state to the parties and the dispute; and (2) the policies and needs of the interstate and international system, including the policies of upholding the justified expectations of parties and of minimizing the adverse consequences that might follow from subjecting a party to the law of more than one state.

LA. CIV. CODE ANN. art. 3515.

The Fifth Circuit has held, "If the laws of the states do not conflict, then no choice-of-law analysis is necessary." Schneider Nat'1 Transport v. Ford Motor Co. et al., 280 F.3d 532, 536 (5th Cir. 2002) (quoting W.R. Grace Co. v. Continental Cas.