holding that Michigan Law should apply where "[s]everal portions of [an] insurance contract refer specifically to Michigan law"
[…] App. 52, 395 N.W.2d 8. We agree. In Kleit, a personal injury plaintiff obtained a judgment against an insured and subsequently brought a garnishment action against the no-fault insurer. The garnishee defendant denied liability, based upon the insured's failure to comply with his contractual obligation to notify the the insurer of the plaintiff's suit. The trial court found that the garnishee defendant had failed to state a valid defense. The Michigan Court of Appeals reversed, holding that lack of notice was a valid defense. Kleit, supra, 395 N.W.2d at 11. The court cited M.C.L. § 257.520(f)(6), which states, in pertinent part:
"Every motor vehicle liability policy shall be subject to the following provisions which need not be contained therein:
* * * * * *
The insurance carrier shall not be liable on any judgment if it has not had prompt notice of and reasonable opportunity to appear in and defend the action in which such judgment was rendered, or if the judgment has been obtained through collusion between the judgment creditor and the insured." Kleit, supra, 395 N.W.2d at 10-11.
The Rogers contend that Kleit was implicitly overruled by Coburn, supra, which abolished the defense of noncooperation. As earlier noted, Coburn only addressed noncooperation.