No. CV 04-4001676
[…] On or about May 5, 2005, a pretrial was convened and a scheduling order was issued by the court (Stengel, J.). This scheduling order provided that any motion for summary judgment should be filed on or before February 8, 2006. Hence, the scheduling order gave permission to any party to file such a motion as long as it was filed before February 8, 2006. Partridge Square's motion was filed on February 8, 2006.
B. There is a Genuine Issue of Material Fact as to Whether General Statutes § 52-572 Applies
Partridge Square claims General Statutes § 52-572k applies to the type of alarm service agreement into which Partridge Square and Sonitrol entered. That statute provides, in pertinent part:
(a) Any covenant, promise, agreement or understanding entered into in connection with or collateral to a contract or agreement relative to the construction, alteration, repair or maintenance of any building, structure or appurtenances thereto including moving, demolition and excavating connected therewith, that purports to indemnify or hold harmless the promisee against liability for damages arising out of bodily injury to persons or damage to property caused by or resulting from the sole negligence of such promisee, his agents, or employees, is against public policy and void . . .
For § 52-572k to be applicable, the agreement between the parties must arise out of a construction contract. See Braunfeld v. Chase Manhattan Bank, Superior Court, judicial district of Stamford/Norwalk at Stamford, Docket No. 150010 (October 28, 1998, D'Andrea, J.) ( 23 Conn.