3:21-cv-05712-RJB
[…] Travelers argues the leases at issue are nonetheless “covered” under § 3955(b) because it acted as a leasing agent for and the leases were “intended to be occupied” by servicemembers. Dkt. 22 at 5-6. Section 3955(b) states covered leases include premises “occupied, or intended to be occupied, by a servicemember.” This provision means that a covered lease includes those leased by a servicemember even if the servicemember never actually moved into the premises. Section 3955(b)(A) explains that § 3955(a) applies to leases signed “on behalf of a person who thereafter and during the term of the lease enters military service.” This means that leases are covered even if a third-party, for example a legal representative, see 50 U.S.C. § 3920, technically signed the lease and bound a servicemember as the lessee.