3:21-cv-05712-RJB
[…] The purposes of the SCRA would not be served by letting Travelers terminate leases early because Travelers' rights do not affect the rights of servicemembers. The servicemembers are not parties to this lawsuit and can devote their energy to military service regardless of whether Travelers has ongoing obligations under its leases.
Therefore, the SCRA does not permit Travelers to terminate a lease early.
C. STATE LAW CLAIM UNDER RCW 59.18.220
Under the Washington State law analogy of the SCRA, RCW 59.18.220(2), “any tenant who is a member of the armed forces, including the national guard and armed forces reserves, or that tenant's spouse or dependent, may end a tenancy for a specified time if the tenant receives permanent change of station or deployment orders.” Like the SCRA, this statute only contemplates the rights of a member of the military (or their spouse or dependent).