3:21-cv-05712-RJB
[…] See Davis v. City of Philadelphia, 821 F.3d 484, 489 (3rd Cir. 2016). “The term ‘servicemember' means a member of the uniformed services. . . .” 50 U.S.C.A. § 3911(1).
Travelers is not a member of the uniformed services and plainly does not fall into the statutory definition of a servicemember, but argues that it is entitled to SCRA protections because the intended occupants of the leased premises were servicemembers and because it acted as a leasing agent for servicemembers. Dkt. 22. Both arguments fail as a matter of law.
The provision of the SCRA at issue, 50 U.S.C. § 3955(a), permits servicemembers to terminate leases early without penalty. It reads:
(1) Termination by lessee. The lessee on a lease described in subsection (b) may, at the lessee's option, terminate the lease at any time after -
(A) the lessee's entry into military service;
(B) the date of the lessee's military orders . . .; or
(C) the date of the lessee's stop movement order . . .
Subsection (b) reads:
(1) Covered leases. A lease of premises occupied, or intended to be occupied, by a servicemember or a servicemember's dependents for a residential, professional, business, or agricultural, or similar purpose if -
(A) the lease is executed by or on behalf of a person who thereafter and during the term of the lease enters military service;
(B) the servicemember, while in military service, executes the lease and thereafter receives military orders for a permanent change of station or to deploy with a military unit, or as an individual in support of a military operation, for a period of not less than 90 days; or50 U.S.C. § 3955(b) (emphasis added).
Section 3955 does not permit Travelers to terminate the leases because it was the lessee but was never a member of a military service.