Civil Action No. 07-765.
[…] Hayman, Civ. A. No. 08-2556, 2009 U.S. App. LEXIS 20367 (3d Cir. Sept. 10, 2009) (ruling that the district court should have permitted amendment prior to dismissal). Additionally, to the extent that Butler claims relief from Travelers for sums that the Cullens may recover from Butler for retainage due under 62 Pa. C.S. 3921(a) (Docket No. 147 at 24: 3-18; see also Docket No. 82 at 21-23), Butler shall be permitted to amend its counterclaim to plead the applicability of section 3921 to its dispute with Travelers.
Section 903(a)(1) specifically provides:
A performance bond, executed by a surety company authorized to do business in this Commonwealth and made payable to the Commonwealth, in an amount equal to 100% of the price specified in the contract and conditioned upon the faithful performance of the contract in accordance with the plans, specifications and conditions of the contract.62 Pa. C.S. § 902(a)(1). Section 903(b), states, in pertinent part: "[a] performance bond shall be solely for the protection of the purchasing agency which awarded the contract." 62 Pa. C.S. § 903(b).
Section 3921(a), provides, in relevant part: