Civil Action No. 07-765.
[…] In other words, it is the right of an injured party to shift a loss onto the party responsible for same. See, e.g., In re Exide Techs., 544 F.3d 196, 209 (3d Cir. 2008).
Contribution, similar to indemnification, is an equitable doctrine imposing a duty on one party to another to share in the payment of money to an injured third party. In re McAllister Towing Transp. Co., 432 F.3d 216, 222 (3d Cir. 2005) (citations omitted); see also Kirschbaum v. WRGSB Assocs., 243 F.3d 145, 156 (3d Cir. 2001).
Section 903(a)(1) provides:
A performance bond, executed by a surety company authorized to do business in this Commonwealth and made payable to the Commonwealth, in an amount equal to 100% of the price specified in the contract and conditioned upon the faithful performance of the contract in accordance with the plans, specifications, and conditions of the contract.62 Pa.C.S. § 903(a)(1).
Travelers filed the instant Motion to Dismiss portions of Butler's counterclaims and supporting Brief on January 8, 2009. (Docket Nos. 98 and 99).