Civil Action No. 07-765.
[…] Section 903(a)(1) specifically provides:
A performance bond, executed by a surety company authorized to do business in this Commonwealth and made payable to the Commonwealth, in an amount equal to 100% of the price specified in the contract and conditioned upon the faithful performance of the contract in accordance with the plans, specifications and conditions of the contract.62 Pa. C.S. § 902(a)(1). Section 903(b), states, in pertinent part: "[a] performance bond shall be solely for the protection of the purchasing agency which awarded the contract." 62 Pa. C.S. § 903(b).
Section 3921(a), provides, in relevant part:
(a) Contract provision. — A contract may include a provision for the retainage of a portion of the amount due the contractor to insure the proper performance of the contract except that the sum withheld by the government agency from the contractor shall not exceed 10% of the amount due the contractor until 50% of the contract is completed. When the contract is 50% completed, one-half of the amount retained by the government agency shall be returned to the contractor. However, the architect or engineer must approve the application for payment. The contractor must be making satisfactory progress, and there must be no specific cause for greater withholding. The sum withheld by the government agency from the contractor after the contract is 50% completed shall not exceed 5% of the value of completed work based on monthly progress payment requests.62 Pa.C.S. 3921(a).
The Court also notes that, as discussed in its prior Memorandum Opinion ( See Docket No. 82 at 1), the Public Works Contractors' Bond law requires the performance bond for the project, as it involved the construction of a public building for a political subdivision.