Travelers Cas. v. Lawyer's Title
[…] While our decision that res judicata bars Travelers' claims against the Bank and Lawyer's Title is dispositive of this appeal, and the validity of the Performance Bond cannot now be contested by either Travelers in its own right or Travelers as subrogee of Smith Mechanical, we will address, in the interest of completeness, whether the Trial Court erred in finding that the recording of the Performance Bond discharged Smith Mechanical's mechanic's lien. As pertinent to this issue, Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-11-142 provides:

Tenn. Code Ann § 66-11-142. Bond to discharge lien. — (a) If a lien, other than a lien granted in a written contract, is fixed or is attempted to be fixed by a recorded instrument under this chapter, any person may record a bond to indemnify against the lien. Such bond shall be recorded with the register of deeds of the county in which the lien was filed. . . . The recording by the register of a bond to indemnify against a lien shall operate as a discharge of the lien. . . .

Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-11-142 (1999).

As discussed above, the Performance Bond was recorded. Under the statute, this recording operated to discharge Smith Mechanical's mechanic's lien.