15cv4212 (DLC)
[…] Opinion
15cv4212 (DLC)
06-11-2020
ORDER
:
This action was filed on June 1, 2015, asserting jurisdiction on the basis of 28 U.S.C. § 1352, which grants federal district courts jurisdiction over "any action on a bond executed under any law of the United States." The Second Circuit has held that an action to enforce an indemnification agreement associated with a bond is "not an action 'on a bond' executed under the laws of the United States within the meaning of the statute." Rader v. Manufacturers Cas. Ins.