107138/06
[…] The Settled Insurers have all paid or agreed to pay the full limits of coverage available for the NARCO Claims under their settled policies (see Fuchs Aff., ¶ 6). They will not be paying any more, or any less, based on the outcome of this litigation. As such, they are not necessary parties under CPLR 1001 (a). Although Travelers does not dispute that the Settled Insurers are not necessary parties to this action (see Travelers Opp Brief, at 6, n 5), it nevertheless contends that the Settled Insurers are proper parties, pursuant to CPLR 1002 (b). The Settled Insurers, however, are also not proper parties to this action. CPLR 1002 (b) permits the joining as defendants of "[p]ersons against whom there is asserted any right to relief ... arising out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences ... if any common question of law or fact would arise." However, Travelers does not assert any right to relief from the Settled Insurers, and Honeywell has already resolved the obligations of the Settled Insurers to it. Thus, the Settled Insurers are not proper parties under CPLR 1002 (b).