107138/06
[…] The insurer on that policy would then have the right to seek contribution from an insurance company that had issued any other triggered policies. In contrast, in this case, Travelers cannot have a contribution claim against the Settled Insurers under New Jersey or New York allocation law.
In addition, it is clear that the Settled Insurers are not necessary or proper parties to a determination of the obligations of Travelers to Honeywell under Travelers' policies. CPLR 1001 (a) provides that:
Persons who ought to be parties if complete relief is to be accorded between the persons who are parties to the action or who might be inequitably affected by a judgment in the action shall be made plaintiffs or defendants. The Settled Insurers are not persons "who ought to be parties" under CPLR 1001 (a), and thus, are not necessary parties to this action.