Travelers Cas. & Sur. Co of Am. v. Broussard
[…] Broussard contends that while HOA is a non-profit corporation, “it is engaged in a ‘trade,' an ‘occupation,' and a ‘profession[] licensed by' the State of Louisiana: the provision of medical services.” Broussard argues that the statute's use of the disjunctive “or” means that “in addition to engaging in ‘commercial activity,' an entity can gain coverage under § 1502 by engaging in ‘any trade,' ‘occupation,' or ‘profession,' ‘including but not limited to professions licensed by a state or other governmental agency.'” Finally, because § 1502(D) mandates that any claim covered by that provision must be brought no more “than three years from the date of the alleged act or omission,” and because this suit was filed on March 11, 2022, Broussard seeks dismissal of any claim (or portion thereof) premised upon acts or omissions committed prior to March 11, 2019.

ECF No. 21-1 at 3-4.

Id. at 4 (second alteration in original).

Id. at 5.

Id. at 8-9.

Travelers asserts Louisiana nonprofit corporations do not constitute “business organizations” as defined in § 1502(B), and therefore the prescriptive period set forth in § 1502(D) is inapplicable to this matter. Travelers argument focuses solely on the first sentence of § 1502(B) which, again, states: “The term ‘business organization' includes any entity formed under the laws of this state engaged in any trade, occupation, profession, or other commercial activity.” Travelers contends that the Legislature's use of the term “commercial activity,” by definition, requires that the business organization be a for-profit entity.