Travelers Cas. & Sur. Co of Am. v. Broussard
[…] See Ogea v. Merritt, 2013-1085, p. 11 (La. 12/10/13); 130 So.3d 888, 898 (when engaging in statutory interpretation, courts “must assume the Legislature was aware of existing laws on the same subject”) (quoting Foti v. Holliday, 09-0093, p. 6 (La. 10/30/09), 27 So.3d 813, 817.

La. Const. art. VII, § 21(B)(1)(a)(i) (1974) (emphasis added).

See also Hotel Dieu v. Williams, 410 So.2d 1111, 1112 (La. 1982); Willis-Knighton Med. Ctr. v. Edmiston, 39,374, p. 3 (La.App. 2 Cir. 4/6/05); 899 So.2d 736, 738.

Moreover, Travelers ignores the second sentence of section 1502(B), which states, “This Section shall apply without limitation to corporations, incorporated or unincorporated associations, partnerships, limited liability partnerships, partnerships in commendam, limited liability companies, or cooperative associations or other entities formed under the laws of this state.”“Corporation,” as defined in Title 12, includes both for-profit and nonprofit corporations. An “unincorporated association” is an entity formed “for a common, nonprofit purpose.”