Traub Rodite, LLC v. Westchester Surplus Lines Ins. Co.
[…] Bloomberg, 552 F.3d 1290, 1294-95 (11th Cir. 2008) (“The existence of federal jurisdiction is tested at the time of removal.”). So it cannot consolidate the related cases and then assess if the amount in controversy is satisfied. Nor could the Court consolidate cases over which it has no subject matter jurisdiction.

But even without consolidation, Defendant maintains the amount of controversy is satisfied. It starts with the “Property Insurance Notice of Intent to Initial Litigation” that Florida law required Plaintiff to file before coming to court. (Doc. 1-7); Fla. Stat. § 627.70152(3)(a) (“As a condition precedent to filing a suit under a property insurance policy, a claimant must provide the department with written notice of intent to initiate litigation on a form provided by the department.”). The Notice lists Plaintiff's presuit settlement demand to be $74,505.00. From there, Defendant maintains that Plaintiff has incurred more than $500 in attorney's fees, which surpass the amount in controversy threshold. (Doc. 1 at 3).

Defendant's logic has two flaws.