NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Key contends the trial court erred in cancelling the deeds. He makes two arguments: (1) under Civil Code section 1056, Trattmann’s manual delivery of the deeds to Key establishes as a matter of law that Key has legal title to the properties; and (2) there was insufficient evidence that Key fraudulently induced Trattmann to sign the deeds. Neither argument is persuasive.
To the extent Key’s other contentions are premised on the contention that the trial court erred in canceling the deeds, those other contentions necessarily fail and we do not repeat our analysis.
(1)Civil Code Section 1056
“A grant takes effect, so as to vest the interest intended to be transferred, only upon its delivery by the grantor.” (Civ. Code, § 1054.) “A grant duly executed is presumed to have been delivered at its date.” (Civ. Code, § 1055.) “A grant cannot be delivered to the grantee conditionally. Delivery to him, or to his agent as such, is necessarily absolute, and the instrument takes effect thereupon, discharged of any condition on which the delivery was made.” (Civ. Code, § 1056.)
Section 1056 comes into play only where there has been a “delivery.”