Civil Action 6:23-1960-HMH-KFM
[…] Accordingly, this matter is now ripe for review.
APPLICABLE LAW AND ANALYSIS
South Carolina Uniform Arbitration Act
The plaintiff argues that arbitration should not be compelled because the arbitration provision in her employment agreement does not contain the notice required by the South Carolina Uniform Arbitration Act ("SCUAA") (doc. 11 at 4-5). The SCUAA provides in relevant part that "notice that a contract is subject to arbitration pursuant to this chapter shall be typed in underlined capital letters, or rubber-stamped prominently, on the first page of the contract." S.C. Code Ann. § 15-48-10(a). Further, "unless such notice is displayed thereon the contract shall not be subject to arbitration." Id.