Tranter v. Law officers of Allan R. Frumkin Inc.
[…] Frumkin timely appealed.

DISCUSSION

Section 98.2, subdivision (b), requires an employer who appeals an order of the State Labor Commissioner to “post an undertaking with the reviewing court in the amount of the order, decision, or award.” The undertaking may consist of either an appeal bond issued by a licensed surety or a cash deposit. (§ 98.2, subd. (b).) Thus, Frumkin’s statutory right to judicial review in the superior court was conditioned on him either obtaining a bond or making a cash deposit.

In certain circumstances, section 995.240 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides an exception to the requirement of an undertaking. “[I]f the court determines that the principal is unable to give the bond because the principal is indigent and is unable to obtain sufficient sureties, ” the court may exercise its discretion to waive the bond provision. (Code Civ. Proc., § 995.240.) Although the bond prerequisite is designed to ensure payment to the employee if judgment is entered for the employee or the appeal is withdrawn or dismissed (§ 98.2, subd.