Civil Action 1:19-cv-03772-SDG
[…] ECF 129-23, ¶ 19.
ECF 129, at 21-22.
Under Georgia law, “an insurer's investigation and continued correspondence with an insured up to, and after, expiration of a policy's limitation period, without more, is not sufficient to constitute a waiver of the policy's limitation period.” Alexander v. Allstate Ins. Co., No. 1:13-CV-2426-WSD, 2014 WL 4093725, 16 at *8 (N.D.Ga. Aug. 19, 2014) (citing Ga. Farm Bureau Mut. Ins. Co. v. Pawlowski, 284 Ga.App. 183 (2007) (evidence of investigation and settlement offer is insufficient to show waiver)); O.C.G.A. § 33-24-40 (claims administration, including acknowledging loss, furnishing forms, investigating, and negotiating settlement “shall not be deemed to constitute a waiver of any provision of a policy or of any defense of the insurer under the policy”). Indeed, without more, making numerous payments to an insured over several months does not constitute waiver of the limitation defense, particularly where it is clear that the insurer did not intend to pay the full claim amount. Premier Eye Care Assocs., P.C. v. Mag Mut. Ins.