In re TransPerfect Global, Inc., 2016 WL 3949840 (Del. Ch. July 18, 2016) (ORDER).
[…] Dkt. 19, Shawe v. TransPerfect Global, Inc., No. 2017-0306-AGB (July 16, 2017).
II. Analysis
Section 211(c) of the Delaware General Corporation Law provides, in relevant part, that:
If there be a failure to hold the annual meeting or to take action by written consent to elect directors in lieu of an annual meeting . . . for a period of 13 months after the latest to occur of the organization of the corporation, its last annual meeting or the last action by written consent to elect directors in lieu of an annual meeting, the Court of Chancery may summarily order a meeting to be held upon the application of any stockholder or director.
8 Del. C. § 211(c) (emphasis added).
Elting argues that Ms.