Transit Commission v. U.S.
[…] United States, 1932, 284 U.S. 360, 52 S.Ct. 157, 76 L.Ed. 342. And since the State controls the Board and ultimately, as parens patriae, is as interested in the proceedings as the Board, the State has the necessary status as a "party in interest" to participate in this action along with its Board of Public Utility Commissioners. See State of Colorado v. United States, 1926, 271 U.S. 153, 46 S.Ct. 452, 70 L.Ed. 878. No challenge has been made to the right of the Transit Committee and Glezen to intervene as plaintiffs and the right of Hoboken and the Railroad to intervene as defendants. Section 2323, 28 U.S.C. provides that "* * * any party or parties in interest to the proceeding before the Commission, in which an order or requirement is made, may appear as parties of their own motion and as of right, * * * in any action involving the validity of such order * * * and the interest of such party" and that "Communities, associations, corporations, firms, and individuals interested in the controversy or question before the Commission, or in any acti

  10. In re Long Island R. Co.

    92 F. Supp. 85 (E.D.N.Y. 1950)