Transcontinental Ins. v. Eastern Steel Constructors Inc.
[…] The Fourth Circuit has observed that three facts are relevant to the specific jurisdiction analysis:

While the Maryland long-arm statute reaches to the outer limits of due process, it nevertheless "limits specific jurisdiction to cases where the cause of action `aris[es] from any act enumerated' in the statute itself." Johansson Corp. v. Bowness Constr. Co., 304 F. Supp. 2d 701, 704 (D. Md. 2004) (quoting Md. Code Ann., Cts. Jud. Proc. § 6-103(a)) (alterations in original). Plaintiff's opposition to the motion to dismiss relies upon § 6-103(b)(1) of the long-arm statute, which confers personal jurisdiction over "a person, who directly or by an agent: (1) Transacts any business . . . in the State." Md. Code Ann., Cts. Jud. Proc. § 6-103(b)(1).