TransCanada USA Operations, Inc. v. Michels Corp.
[…] Twombly, 127 S. Ct. at 1964-65. This claim is dismissed.

Id. ¶ 47.

Document No. 20 ¶¶ 46-47.

4. Count V: Contribution

Pipe Dogs alleges a claim for contribution under the common law and TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 33.015. "Under Texas law, 'there is no common-law right to contribution.'" Joe Hand Promotions, Inc. v. AIH Alamo Ice House, LLC, No. SA-16-CV-843-XR, 2017 WL 4052176, at *4 (W.D. Tex. Sept. 12, 2017) (citing Casa Ford, Inc. v. Ford Motor Co., 951 S.W.2d 865, 874 (Tex. App.-Texarkana 1997, pet. denied)).

Pipe Dogs fails to state a claim for contribution under § 33.015, which provides that "[i]f a defendant who is jointly and severally liable . . . pays a percentage of the damages for which the defendant is jointly and severally liable greater than his percentage of responsibility, that defendant has a right of contribution for the overpayment against each other liable defendant." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 33.015(a).