TransCanada USA Operations, Inc. v. Michels Corp.
[…] In order to state a claim in Texas for breach of the implied warranty of merchantability, "a plaintiff must plead facts that 'the product contained a defect that renders it unfit for its ordinary purpose, the defect existed when it left the manufacturer's possession, and that the defect caused the plaintiff to suffer injury." Adams v. Nissan N. Am., Inc., 395 F. Supp. 3d 838, 854 (S.D. Tex. 2018) (Ellison, J.) (adopting in full Report and Recommendation of the Magistrate Judge) (citation omitted); see also TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 2.314 ("[A] warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.").