TransCanada Keystone Pipeline, LP v. Dunavan (In re No. OP-0003)
[…] This amendment allowed the DEQ to continue to review possible routes for the Keystone XL pipeline project, which the DEQ had ceased reviewing following the President’s denial of TransCanada’s application for permit.

L.B. 1, § 5(2).

L.B. 1161, § 4.

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 57-1503(1)(a)(i) (Cum. Supp. 2018).

In conducting an independent evaluation of a proposed route, L.B. 1161 required the DEQ to hold at least one public hearing, provide opportunities for public review and comment, and analyze "the environmental, economic, social, and other impacts associated with the proposed route and route alternatives in Nebraska." The DEQ would then submit its evaluation of the pipeline route to the Governor, and the pipeline carrier could then seek the Governor’s approval of the route.