07-26-2023
[…] In denying the petition, the trial court did not include an express ruling on these objections.
We need not rule on CDI's argument that Trans World waived its objections to the Sarfaty declaration. Even assuming the objections were preserved, Trans World has the burden to renew the objections in the appellate court. (Accord, Reid v. Google, Inc. (2010) 50 Cal.4th 512, 534.) While Trans World noted its objections before the trial court, it has not argued the validity of those objections on appeal. Accordingly, the validity of those objections are not before the court.
b. Analysis
Pursuant to section 1215, subdivision (c)," 'Commissioner'" is defined as the "Insurance Commissioner of the state and any assistant to the Insurance Commissioner designated and authorized by the commissioner while acting under their designation as the Insurance Commissioner." Section 7 provides: "Whenever, by the provisions of this code, a power is granted to a public officer or a duty imposed upon such an officer, the power may be exercised or the duty performed by a deputy of the officer or by a person authorized pursuant to law by the officer, unless it is