07-26-2023
[…] But Trans World's brief does not argue the present dispute involves a private interest that would trigger due process protection or otherwise explain how the principles of due process should be applied here.
1. Relevant Statutory Framework
The Holding Company Act governs registration of insurers who are members of an insurance holding company system. "An 'insurance holding company system' consists of two or more affiliated persons, one or more of which is an insurer." (§ 1215, subd. (h).) Affiliation arises if an individual or entity "directly, or indirectly, through one or more intermediaries, controls, or is controlled by, or is under common control with, the [individual or entity] specified." (§ 1215, subds. (a), (m).) The Holding Company Act further defines" 'control'" as "the possession, direct or indirect, of the power to direct or cause the direction of the management and policies of a person, whether through the ownership of voting securities, by contract other than a commercial contract for goods or nonmanagement services, or otherwise, unless the power is the result of an official position with or corporate office held by the person. Control shall be presumed to exist if any person, directly or indirectly, owns, controls, holds with the power to vote, or holds proxies representing, more than 10 percent of the voting securities of any other person. This presumption may be rebutted by a showing that control does not exist in fact pursuant to the filing of a disclaimer of affiliation in accordance with subdivision (l) of Section 1215.4. The commissioner may, after furnishing all persons in interest notice and opportunity to be heard, determine that control exists in fact, notwithstanding the absence of a presumption to that effect." (§ 1215, subd. (d).)
Section 1215.4(l) further provides: "Any person may file with the commissioner a disclaimer of affiliation with any authorized insurer. A disclaimer of affiliation may be filed by an insurer or any member of an insurance holding company system.