07-26-2023
[…] Rather, Trans World was entitled to a meaningful opportunity to present its position and objections. (See Barri v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd., supra, 28 Cal.App.5th at p. 466.) Our interpretation of the phrase "opportunity to be heard" also finds support in certain principles of statutory interpretation. "In construing a statute, it is the role of the judiciary to simply ascertain and declare what is in terms or in substance contained in the statute, not to insert what has been omitted ...." (People v. Massicot (2002) 97 Cal.App.4th 920, 925; accord, Code Civ. Proc., § 1858 ["In the construction of a statute . . ., the office of the Judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is in terms or in substance contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted, or to omit what has been inserted"].) Nothing in the statute indicates the Legislature sought to require CDI to conduct an evidentiary hearing on disclaimers of affiliation, and it is not our role to impose such a requirement.
Here, Trans World was provided the required opportunity to be heard.