9:17-CV-1256 (MAD/DEP)
[…] Rowland, 494 F.3d 71, 77 n.4 (2d Cir. 2007) (holding that, in a motion to dismiss for lack of subject matter jurisdiction, a court "may resolve disputed factual issues by reference to evidence outside the pleadings, including affidavits").
B. Official Capacity Claims
Plaintiff has consented to withdraw his official capacity claims against Defendants. See Dkt. No. 21 at 2. As such, all official capacity claims against Defendants are dismissed.
C. State Law Claims
Defendants move to dismiss all of Plaintiff's state law claims. Defendants contend that these claims are barred by Section 24 of the New York State Correction Law. Section 24 of the New York State Correction Law provides in pertinent part:
1. No civil action shall be brought in any court of the state, except by the attorney general on behalf of the state, against any officer or employee of the department, in his personal capacity, for damages arising out of any act done or the failure to perform any act within the scope of the employment and in the discharge of the duties by such officer or employee.N.Y. Corr. Law § 24; see also Ierardi, 119 F.3d at 186-87. "Section 24 thus precludes claims against corrections officers brought against them in any court in their personal capacities arising out of the discharge of their duties." Crump v.