TRAN v. TYCO ELECTRONICS, CORPORATION
[…] Accordingly, the Court grants Defendant's Motion to Dismiss Plaintiff's Title VII claim.

II. Plaintiff's § 659A.030 Claim

In his Amended Complaint, Plaintiff alleges Defendant violated Oregon Revised Statutes § 659A.030 when Defendant demoted him. Plaintiff did not respond to Defendant's Motion to Dismiss with respect to Plaintiff's § 659A.030 claim.

Oregon Revised Statutes § 659A.030 provides in pertinent part: "It is an unlawful employment practice: . . . (b) For an employer, because of an individual's race, religion, color, sex, [or] national origin . . . to discriminate against such individual in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment."

Oregon Revised Statutes § 659A.875, however, requires:

(1) a civil action . . . alleging an unlawful employment practice must be commenced within one year after the occurrence of the unlawful employment practice unless a complaint has been timely filed [with BOLI] under ORS 659A.820.