holding that affirmative defenses are subject to the fair notice standard
[…] (Docket Entry No. 4).
The first defense, under 29 U.S.C. § 259(a), provides a defense to FLSA liability if "the act or omission complained of was in good faith in conformity with and in reliance on any written administrative regulation, order, ruling, approval, or interpretation" of the Wage and Hour Division of the Department of Labor. The second defense, under 29 U.S.C. § 260, would allow the defendants, if found liable, to avoid paying liquidated damages if they can show "that the act or omission giving rise to such action was in good faith and that [they] had reasonable grounds for believing that [their] act or omission was not a violation of the [FLSA]." The defendants have merely repeated the statutes in their answer. The defendants know the bases for their affirmative defenses that they relied on a regulation, order, ruling, approval, or interpretation of the Wage and Hour Division and that they acted in good faith.