Case No. 5:15-cv-05126-EJD
[…] Plaintiff did not comply with the requirements of the local rule here. Although her application is extensive, the court is unable to find a citation to some authority which allows for this request on an ex parte basis.
2. The motion also fails on its substance. "A party to an action who asserts a real property claim may record a notice of pendency of action," otherwise known as a lis pendens, "in which that real property claim is alleged." Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 405.20. "The notice shall contain the names of all parties to the action and a description of the property affected by the action." Id. In addition, "[a] notice of pendency of action shall not be recorded unless (a) it has been signed by the attorney of record, (b) it is signed by a party acting in propria persona and approved by a judge as provided in this section, or (c) the action is subject to Section 405.6." Cal. Civ.