Tran v. Dept. of Employment Economic
[…] Tran appealed the dismissal. A senior unemployment review judge conducted a discretionary de novo review under Minn. Stat. § 268.07, subd. 1(d) (2004), and determined that, because Tran had not been employed in covered employment after the establishment of his first benefit account on October 5, 2003, he did not meet the requirements of Minn. Stat. § 268.07, subd. 3 (2004), for establishing a second benefit account. Tran filed a certiorari appeal from this determination.

DECISION

Under Minnesota law, an applicant must meet five requirements to receive unemployment benefits. Minn. Stat. § 268.069, subd. 1 (2004). The first requirement is that "the applicant has filed an application for unemployment benefits and established a benefit account in accordance with section 268.07." Id., subd. 1(1).

To establish a second benefit account after the expiration of a benefit year, an applicant must have sufficient wage credits and "must have performed services in covered employment after the effective date of the prior benefit account." Id. § 268.07, subd. 3 (2004).