Tran v. Dept. of Employment Economic
[…] Stat. § 268.07, subd. 3 (2004), for establishing a second benefit account. Tran filed a certiorari appeal from this determination.

DECISION

Under Minnesota law, an applicant must meet five requirements to receive unemployment benefits. Minn. Stat. § 268.069, subd. 1 (2004). The first requirement is that "the applicant has filed an application for unemployment benefits and established a benefit account in accordance with section 268.07." Id., subd. 1(1).

To establish a second benefit account after the expiration of a benefit year, an applicant must have sufficient wage credits and "must have performed services in covered employment after the effective date of the prior benefit account." Id. § 268.07, subd. 3 (2004). The wage credits must equal $1,000 for the high quarter and at least $250 in another quarter. Id., subd. 2(a) (2004). In addition, the "wages paid for that employment must equal not less than eight times the weekly unemployment benefit amount of the prior benefit account." Id., subd. 3. These requirements prevent an applicant from establishing more than one benefit account based on one loss of employment. Id.