TRAN ENTERPRISES v. AN DAO
[…] The Court finds that the interest of justice is served by transfer to the Central District of California, where this action could have been brought. Defendant is subject to personal jurisdiction there, and it is uncontested that Defendant's business operates entirely within the Central District of California, which would make venue proper there for all respective claims under both sections 1391(b) and 1400(a).

Plaintiff asserts that California Corporations Code Section 17456(a) barred it from suing in California. Document No. 8-1 at 7. This assertion is incorrect. Section 17456 only states that unincorporated associations doing "intrastate business" in California lack capacity to sue in "any court of this state until it has registered in this state." CALIF. CORP. CODE § 17456(a).