CIVIL ACTION NO. 5:19-cv-00419
[…] Trammell's actual damages – failure to pay for two months, including promised fees and expenses, amounting to approximately $43,000 – and a punitive damages award of $32,000.
Sylvanus broadly argues that the WVWCPA allows for treble damages. This argument, however, fails to recognize the limitations of such relief. Indeed, under the WVWCPA if an employer refuses to pay wages due to an employee who has been discharged, the employer is liable for "two times that unpaid amount as liquidated damages." See W. Va. Code § 21-5-4(e) (allowing for liquidated damages in this form only for failure "to pay an employee wages as required under this section" and providing "[t]his section regulates the timing of wage payments upon separation from employment"). Neither the record as of the time of removal or the complaint itself reflect that Mr. Trammell asserts an entitlement to liquidated damages. Given that diversity jurisdiction is fixed at the time of removal, the Court may not rely on the Defendants' post-removal arguments to find that Mr.