Trammell v. State
[…] "Government action, if discretionary, may not be a basis for liability, while ministerial actions may be, but only if they violate a special duty owed to the plaintiff, apart from any duty to the public in general."

Whether or not to grant a particular inmate admission to the APPU is a discretionary governmental action and defendant is immune from negligence liability.

Defendant correctly points out that the purported cause of action for cruel and unusual conditions of confinement fails to set forth the nature of the purported cause of action as required by Court of Claims Act § 11 (b), thus depriving the Court of jurisdiction over such a cause of action.

Court of Claims Act § 11 (b) provides that:

"The claim shall state the time when and place where such claim arose, the nature of same, the items of damage or injuries claimed to have been sustained and, except in an action to recover damages for personal injury, medical, dental or podiatric malpractice or wrongful death, the total sum claimed."

A claim against the State is permissible only as a result of the State's waiver of sovereign immunity and the statutory requirements conditioning suit must therefore be strictly construed (Kolnacki v State of New York 8 NY3d 277, 280 [2007]).