Trammell v. State
[…] The Kolnacki decision stresses that "nothing less than strict compliance with the jurisdictional requirements of the Court of Claims Act is necessary" (Kolnacki, 8 NY3d at 281).

The claim fails to allege facts sufficient to state the nature of the cause of action for cruel and unusual conditions of confinement and the cause of action is dismissed.

Finally, defendant also moves to dismiss the claimant's cause of action for loss of personal property because claimant failed to exhaust his administrative remedy prior to filing and serving his claim.

Court of Claims Act § 10 (9) provides as follows:

"A claim of any inmate in the custody of the department of correctional services for recovery of damages for injury to or loss of personal property may not be filed unless and until the inmate has exhausted the personal property claims administrative remedy, established for inmates by the department. Such claim must be filed and served within one hundred twenty days after the date on which the inmate has exhausted such remedy."

An inmate seeking damages for lost property must exhaust the administrative remedy established by Department of Corrections and Community Supervision, which constitutes a non-waivable jurisdictional filing requirement (Williams v State of New York, 38 AD3d 646, 647 [2d Dept 2007]).