Trambarulo v. Whitaker
[…] Because the issues raised in this appeal concern subject matter jurisdiction, this court concludes that they are and were properly and timely raised. Therefore, this court must proceed to the next issue.

II

CT Page 16265

Whether Probate Court Had Subject Matter Jurisdiction over Maydelle Trambarulo

The next issue for this court to consider is whether or not the Probate Court properly exercised jurisdiction over Trambarulo. As noted earlier probate courts are statutory tribunals. As such they can only exercise those powers conferred upon them by statute. C.G.S. § 45a-648 requires that an application for involuntary appointment of a conservator "be filed in the court of probate in the district in which the respondent resides or has his domicile." Therefore, a Probate court may only consider and act upon an application made for a person who resides or has domiciliary in the court's district.