Trainer v. W. Penn Allegheny Health Sys.
[…] Here, the only contract averred to have existed is the CBA, and Antol's holding makes plain that the WPCL cannot be used to vindicate contractual rights sourced from a CBA without first satisfying that CBA's grievance procedures. Therefore, Plaintiffs' WPCL claim is dismissed with prejudice, as further amendment would be futile.

B. FLSA and PMWA Claims

FLSA and PMWA claims are not automatically preempted by federal labor law. Unlike the WPCL, both the FLSA and PMWA create independent rights to payment of a regular wage, regardless of whether such is guaranteed by a contract. 29 U.S.C. § 207(e); 29 U.S.C. § 207(a)(1) (defining overtime as a “a rate not less than one and one-half times the regular rate”); 43 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 333.104(c); 34 Pa. Code § 231.43. As a result, the minimum protections of these statutes “take precedence over conflicting provisions in a collectively bargained compensation arrangement.” Barrentine v.