Trainer v. W. Penn Allegheny Health Sys.
[…] Id.

The instant case is governed by Jones, not Vadino. The FLSA provides that:
[N]o employer shall employ any of his employees who in any workweek is engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce, or is employed in an enterprise engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce, for a workweek longer than forty hours unless such employee receives compensation for his employment in excess of the hours above specified at a rate not less than one and one-half times the regular rate at which he is employed.
29 U.S.C. § 207(a)(1). The regular rate, on which the proper overtime rate depends, “shall be deemed to include all remuneration for employment paid to, or on behalf of, the employee,” subject to an exclusive list of exceptions. Id. § 207(e). One such exception includes “contributions irrevocably made by an employer to a trustee or third person pursuant to a bona fide plan for providing old-age, retirement, life, accident, or health insurance or similar benefits for employees.” Id. § 207(e)(4).

The PMWA contains parallel provisions. The PMWA provides that “[e]mployees shall be paid for overtime not less than one and one-half times the employee's regular rate as prescribed in regulations promulgated by the secretary.” 43 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 333.104(c).