Trail v. Util. Trailer Mfg. Co.
[…] "[A]lthough conditions like the common cold or the flu will not routinely satisfy the requirements of a 'serious health condition,' absences resulting from such illnesses are protected under FMLA when the regulatory tests are met." Smith v. AS Am., Inc., 829 F.3d 616, 622 (8th Cir. 2016) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted).

The term "needed to care for a family member" includes "situations where the employee may be needed to substitute for others who normally care for the family member." 29 C.F.R. § 825.124(b). Notably, "[t]he employee need not be the only individual or family member available to care for the family member." Id. The regulatory definition of "needed to care for a family member" is quite broad; for instance, it "includes providing psychological comfort and reassurance" in addition to physical care. 29 C.F.R. § 825.124(a).