Civil Action No. 9:05-CV-29 (TH/KFG).
[…] * * *
[A]s section 50 now stands, neither the legislature nor any state agency has the power to declare definitively what it means. The ultimate power to construe constitutional provisions lies solely with the courts.Id. Perhaps as a result of the Attorney General's opinion, the Regulatory Commentary on Equity and Lending Procedures was not formally indexed so as to gain force of law. See TEX. GOVT CODE § 2001.005(a) ("a state agency rule, order, or decision made or issued on or after January 1, 1976 is not valid or effective against a person or party, and may not be invoked by an agency, until the agency has indexed the rule, order, or decision").
The Attorney General's opinion comports with a recent holding of the Texas Supreme Court regarding the scope of authority enjoyed by state agencies:
[A]dministrative agencies may exercise only those powers the law, in clear and express statutory language, confers upon them.