Civ. No. 09-1053-AC
[…] Accordingly, on the record before it, the court concludes that there are genuine issues of material fact as to whether Litton Loan engaged in unfair or deceptive conduct in its dealings with Trachsel prior to the foreclosure of his residential property.
D. Actual Notice
In its reply brief, Litton Loan argues that Trachsel received notice of the postponed foreclosure date by public proclamation, which is sufficient under Oregon law. ORS 86.755(2) states:
The trustee or the attorney for the trustee, or an agent that the trustee or the attorney conducting the sale designates, may postpone the sale for one or more periods totaling not more than 180 days from the original sale date, giving notice of each adjournment by public proclamation made at the time and place set for sale.OR. REV. STAT. 86.755(2) (2009). Thus, Litton Loan argues, the foreclosure was properly noticed and Trachsel unreasonably relied on representations to the contrary.