No. SC11–2254.
[…] We emphasize, however, that it is not historical cell site location information that is at issue in this case. And, although at present the law is clear that there is no reasonable expectation of privacy in the telephone numbers dialed and captured by a pen register, the issue in flux is what standard is required for the government to access and use for tracking purposes real time cell site location information of the subject cell phone that is produced when the cell phone is in use.
Under the federal scheme, 47 U.S.C. § 1002(a)(2)(B), a provision within the “Communications Assistance for Law Enforcement Act,” 47 U.S.C. §§ 1001–1100, “call-identifying information [acquired solely by pen registers and trap and trace devices] shall not include any information that may disclose the physical location of the subscriber (except to the extent that the location may be determined from the telephone number).” See 47 U.S.C. § 1002(a)(2)(B).