No. SC11–2254.
[…] Stat. (2007). Section 934.33(1), Florida Statutes (2007), allowed entry of the order if the officer making the application under section 934.32, Florida Statutes (2007), certified that the information likely to be obtained by the installation and use of a pen register or trap and trace device is “ relevant to an ongoing criminal investigation ” by that agency. § 934.32(2)(b), Fla. Stat. (2007) (emphasis added).
Under Florida's version of the Stored Communications Act, section 934.23(4)(a), Florida Statutes (2007), allowed a law enforcement officer to require a provider of electronic communication service to disclose “a record or other information pertaining to a subscriber ... not including the contents of a communication,” when the officer, inter alia, obtains a warrant or obtains a court order for such disclosure by offering “ specific and articulable facts showing that there are reasonable grounds to believe ... the records of other information sought are