Tr. for Tradewinds Airlines, Inc. v. Soros Fund Mgmt. LLC
[…] Stat. § 1-75.4 (2017). Dillon v. Numismatic Funding Corp., 291 N.C. 674, 675, 231 S.E.2d 629, 630 (1977). Second, if jurisdiction is authorized by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-75.4, the exercise of jurisdiction over the defendant must not violate the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment to the Constitution of the United States. Id. Plaintiffs bore the burden of showing compliance with both parts of the analysis. Skinner v. Preferred Credit, 361 N.C. 114, 123, 638 S.E.2d 203, 210-11 (2006).

1. Long-Arm Jurisdiction Statutes

North Carolina's long-arm jurisdiction statute, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-75.4 provides, in relevant part:

(1) Local Presence or Status. --In any action, whether the claim arises within or without this State, in which a claim is asserted against a party who when service of process is made upon such party:
. . . .
d. Is engaged in substantial activity within this State, whether such activity is wholly interstate, intrastate, or otherwise.

. . . .

(4)Local Injury; Foreign Act. --In any action . . . claiming injury to person or property within this State arising out of an act or omission outside this State by the defendant, provided in addition that at or about the time of the injury either:
a. Solicitation or services activities were carried on within this State by or on behalf of the defendant;
b. Products, materials or thing processed, serviced or manufactured by the defendant were used or consumed, within this State in the ordinary course of trade;

. . . .

(5) Local Services, Goods or Contracts. --In any action which:
a. Arises out of a promise, made anywhere to the plaintiff or to some third party for the plaintiff's benefit, by the defendant to perform services within this State or to pay for services to be performed in this State by the plaintiff; or
b. Arises out of services actually performed for the plaintiff by the defendant within this State, or services actually performed for the defendant by the plaintiff within this State if such performance within this State was authorized or ratified by the defendant; or
c. Arises out of a promise, made anywhere to the plaintiff or to some third party for the plaintiff's benefit, by the defendant to deliver or receive within this State, or to ship from this State goods, documents of title, or other things of value; or
d. Relates to goods, documents of title, or other things of value shipped from this State by the plaintiff to the defendant on his order or direction; or
e. Relates to goods, documents of title, or other things of value actually received by the plaintiff in this State from the defendant through a carrier without regard to where delivery to the carrier occurred.