TPF Deeds, LLC v. United States
[…] According to the United States, “first in time is the first in right,” so “[t]hat should end the matter.” But that is not the end of the inquiry. A notice federal tax lien must be properly filed in accordance with 26 U.S.C. § 6323 in order to be valid. Section 6323 provides that “[t]he lien imposed by section 6321 shall not be valid as against any purchaser, holder of a security interest, mechanic's lienor, or judgment lien creditor until notice thereof which meets the requirements of subsection (f) has been filed by the Secretary. In other words, the IRS must properly record its lien pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6323(f) for it to be valid against other interest holders.

29 Opposition at 8.

Id. at 17.

Id.

Id.

29 Motion at 8 (quoting U.S. v. New Britain, 347 U.S. 81, 85, 74 S.Ct. 367, 98 L.Ed. 520 (1954)).

29 Motion at 8.