TPF Deeds, LLC v. United States
[…] If that is the case, Lien No. 2 meets the requirements of § 6323 because it is filed in the proper place, and it is therefore valid against other interest holders. This would mean that Lien No. 2 would have priority over TPF and PRM's interests in the Property because it was recorded “first in time”—more than four years before either TPF or PRM obtained an interest in the Property. Accordingly, it would be “first in right.” However, there is no need to determine whether the second requirement contained in § 6323(f)(4) applies in this case because even if it does, Lien No. 2 satisfies its requirements.

Subsection (f)(4) requires a notice of lien to be “entered and recorded in the index ... in such a manner that a reasonable inspection of the index will reveal the existence of the lien.” TPF and PRM argue that Lien No. 2 fails this requirement because “a reasonable search of Wasatch County's free public online database by an ordinary person” would not uncover Lien No. 2. TPF and PRM argue that “[a] search of recorded documents on Wasatch County's ‘Online Document Access' webpage