Toyota Motor v. Multnomah Cty
[…] A. Introduction and Statutory Overview

As a general rule, all real property in Oregon is subject to assessment and taxation. ORS 307.030(1). ORS 307.090(1) specifically exempts from taxation "all public or corporate property used or intended for corporate purposes of the several counties, cities, towns, school districts, irrigation districts, drainage districts, [and] ports * * *." Moreover, while ORS 307.110(1) provides that such publicly-owned property is nonetheless subject to assessment and taxation when held under lease by a taxable owner, an exception exists as provided in ORS 307.120.

ORS 307.110(1) provides in relevant part:

"Except as provided in ORS 307.120, all real and personal property of this state or any institution or department thereof or of any county or city, town or other municipal corporation or political subdivision of this state, held under a lease or other interest or estate less than a fee simple, by any person whose real property, if any, is taxable * * * shall be subject to assessment and taxation * * *."

ORS 307.120 provides in relevant part as follows:

"(1) Real property owned or leased by any municipality and real and personal property owned or leased by any * * * port organized under the laws of this state is exempt from taxation to the extent to which such property is: