Toyota Motor v. Multnomah Cty
[…] ORS 307.110(1) provides in relevant part:

"Except as provided in ORS 307.120, all real and personal property of this state or any institution or department thereof or of any county or city, town or other municipal corporation or political subdivision of this state, held under a lease or other interest or estate less than a fee simple, by any person whose real property, if any, is taxable * * * shall be subject to assessment and taxation * * *."

ORS 307.120 provides in relevant part as follows:

"(1) Real property owned or leased by any municipality and real and personal property owned or leased by any * * * port organized under the laws of this state is exempt from taxation to the extent to which such property is:

"(a) Leased, subleased, rented or preferentially assigned for the purpose of the berthing of ships, barges or other watercraft * * *, the discharging, loading or handling of cargo therefrom or for the storage of such cargo directly incidental to transshipment[.]"