Toy v. Wynder
[…] Toy posted bail on the new charges on November 7, 2001. On February 5, 2002, Toy pled guilty to the theft charges; he was sentenced to twenty-three months imprisonment. On April 24, 2002, the Parole Board recommitted Toy as a convicted parole violator and the Board set his maximum release date at October 22, 2010.

Toy seeks a writ of habeas corpus on the grounds that his sentences were illegally aggregated and his sentence was illegally calculated. In response to Toy's petition, respondents argued the Department of Corrections properly aggregated Toy's sentences because under 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 9757, whenever a court determines sentences should be served consecutively, the court shall state the "minimum sentence to be served for the total of all offenses with respect to which sentence is imposed." Respondents also argued Toy's sentence was not illegally calculated because convicted parole violators do not receive credit for the time at liberty on parole.