Towsend v. State
[…] See Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-7-103(2000). Moreover, the Petitioner has not demonstrated the applicability of any basis upon which he might be accused from the statute of limitations. See generally Workman v. State, 41 S.W.3d 100 (Tenn. 2001) (due process may toll statute of limitations where petitioner facing death penalty seeks to present claim of newly discovered evidence). Additionally, none of the issues raised by Petitioner fall within the general framework for coram nobis relief. See generally Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-26-105(1997) (writ of error coram nobis available for "subsequently or newly discovered evidence relating to matters which were litigated at trial.").

Similarly, to the extent that the Petitioner seeks the benefit of post-conviction relief, his claims are likewise time-barred. Although certain circumstances may justify tolling the statute of limitations, see, e.g., Williams v.