Townson v. Kakol (In re Day)
[…] See 11 U.S.C. § 527(a)(2). Debt relief agencies must maintain a copy of the notices required under subsection (a) for two years. 11 U.S.C. § 527(d). § 527(b) further provides that debt relief agencies must provide assisted persons with a statement that outlines information about the services an attorney in bankruptcy provides. See 11 U.S.C, § 527(b). The suggested statement contains the following language in all capital letters: "The law requires an attorney or bankruptcy petition preparer to give you a written contract specifying what the attorney or bankruptcy petition preparer will do for you and how much it will cost." Id. The suggested statement also says: "Before filing a bankruptcy case, either you or your attorney should analyze your eligibility for different forms of debt relief available under the Bankruptcy Code and which form of relief is most likely to be beneficial for you." Id.