finding these non-tax veteran benefit statutes as support for strict interpretation of N.J.S.A. 54:4-8.10
[…] See also Wilson v. United States, 917 F.2d 529 (Fed. Cir. 1990), cert. denied, 501 U.S. 1217, 111 S.Ct. 2825, 115 L.Ed.2d 995 (1991) (holding that the phrase "on active duty" in 10 U.S.C.A. § 1163(d), which protects certain members of the Reserves from involuntary release prior to qualifying for retirement, does not include "active duty for training").
There also are New Jersey statutes that reflect the fact that active duty or service in the military is construed for some purposes as excluding service in the National Guard or Reserves for training only. N.J.S.A. 11A:5-1(b)(5) excludes "service performed pursuant to enlistment in the National Guard or the Army Reserve, Naval Reserve, Air Force Reserve, Marine Corps Reserve or Coast Guard Reserve" from the definition of "active service" during the Vietnam war for the purpose of determining eligibility for the civil service preferences provided for disabled and other veterans. See McHale v. Civil Sew.